Coronation Scot 1937

From The Brighton Toy and Model Index

The 1937 blue-and-silver nine-car Coronation Scot train consisted of one of the five blue-and-silver streamlined Coronation-Class locomotives (6220-6224), and one of the three sets of matching carriages, with nine cars each.

Most of the carriages were 57 feet long, the kitchen cars (two per train) were a little shorter at 50 feet, and the Vestibule First Diner car was a little longer, at 65 feet. Since the kitchen cars were essentially standard LMS pieces (and since passengers presumably wouldn't be setting foot inside them), at least some of the kitchen cars (such as car #30088 in the third set) were adapted from existing stock.

Identification numbers for the individual carriages in each set are below:

WORK IN PROGRESS

Carriage order and numbers

CarTypeAbbreviationSETSETSET
1Corridor First Class, BrakeBFK505250535054
2Corridor First ClassFK106910701071
3Vestibule First Class, DinerFO750775097508
4Kitchen CarRK300843008930087
5Vestibule Third ClassTO899690038950
6Vestibule Third ClassTO899390069029
7Kitchen CarRK300863008530088
8Vestibule Third ClassTO896190048931
9Corridor Third Class, BrakeBTK581257925814

Contents

  • Corridor First Class, Brake
57 feet - brake compartment, 18 seats, lavatory
  • Corridor First Class
57 feet - lavatory, 22 seats, lavatory
  • Vestibule First Class, Diner
65 feet - lavatory, 22 seats, lavatory
  • Kitchen Car
50 feet - lavatory, staff compartment, pantry, kitchen, pantry
  • Vestibule Third Class
57 feet - lavatory, 42 seats, lavatory
  • Vestibule Third Class
57 feet - lavatory, 42 seats, lavatory
  • Kitchen Car
57 feet - lavatory, staff compartment, pantry, kitchen, pantry
  • Vestibule Third Class
57 feet - lavatory, 42 seats, lavatory
  • Corridor Third Class, Brake
57 feet – 24 seats, lavatory, brake compartment

References

  • Lengths and contents are taken from LMS drawings, ~1937
  • Car numbers are taken from The "Coronation Scot" train sets of the LMS article, by G.M. Kitchenside, Railway World, September 1964